Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

This page explains our privacy policy which includes the use and protection of any information submitted by visitors.

For browsers, MATRADE would not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you choose to provide, register or transact any personal data through the forms/surveys posted on-line on our MATRADE’s website or send an e-mail which provides personally identifiable data, this data may be shared where necessary with other Government agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other Government agencies.

MATRADE will not share your personal data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorized to carry out specific Government services. Personal data includes information that can be linked or directed to a specific individual for example name, address, phone number or email address. In accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (PDPA) and any other relevant Acts, any personal data provided shall be protected according to the laws of Malaysia and MATRADE shall not be held liable nor responsible for any information and/or contents from the forms/surveys that has been revealed and/or abused at large and/or already within public knowledge and for any risks and/or occurrences by publishing any of the contents and information given herein.

Information Collected

No personally identifiable information is gathered during the browsing of this website except for information given by you via e-mails or online application.

Feedback

We welcome all feedbacks/inquiries. In case of detailed information which the website may not be able to provide, your feedback/enquiry will be sent to the relevant Government agency to better serve you.

What Happens When I Browse to Another Site?

This website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy applies only to our site and you should be aware that other sites linked by us may have different privacy policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statements of each site.

Changes to this Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are updated on the information which is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, it is shared with other parties.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about this privacy policy or about the website, you can contact us via our Feedback section.

Security Policy

Data Protection

Leading technologies including encryption software is used to safeguard any data given to us and strict security standards are maintained to prevent unauthorised access.

Storage Security

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured and stored with appropriate security technologies.

Press Releases

More...

News Clippings

More...

Quick Links

  • Warna Merah / Red Color
  • Warna Biru / Blue Color
  • Warna Hijau / Green Color
  • Warna Asal / Original Color